?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*headdesk*

So, of course, I got back from the ultrasound (talk about that later), decided I'd lay down for an hour-and-a-half nap...and slept for seven hours. Shit fuck and damn it all to hell.

In unrelated news, we've got someone coming to see the place in about 15 minutes. I'm planning to camp out in my room and pretend I have a cold. S's behind this plan. :)

In equally unrelated news, I now have a Dreamwidth account. I'm probably going to back up this journal (and the writing one) over there, and set up cross-posting eventually, but I don't intend to leave LJ unless the majority of the fan community heads that way.

(For those not in the know, Dreamwidth is another journaling service, currently in closed beta, that is based on the LJ model but is hopefully going to be run with a little more sense. I know it's a lot of fannish people right now, but the plan is to be a general service, not just the fan community. They have more info on their site; I jumped in kind of late.)

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
melayneseahawk
Apr. 15th, 2009 12:09 am (UTC)
Oh, it's just the GYN checking to make sure that there's no abnormality in the pipes causing my lose-a-day menstrual cramps. Though, one nurse did think I was one of the pregnant ladies, until she realized the she had the wrong room. That was amusing.

Re: Dreamwidth, I haven't been following it for more than a couple of weeks, and I feel like a lot of people have been reading about the process at least for while.
ibneko
Apr. 15th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC)
Mmmm. Yeah, there's been a spike in posts mentioning Dreamwidth. I like that they're forking off the livejournal server code. Good stuff. Is it worth venturing over there? Have invite codes to share?
melayneseahawk
Apr. 15th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Not yet, but one I do I'll be passing them around. They're in closed beta until the end of the month, and then open beta and we'll have lots of codes to give out then.

(FYI, at least one of the DW founders used to work for LJ back in the day, and they're trying to learn from LJ's many mistakes.)
ibneko
Apr. 15th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
Yep, I know. That's what caught my attention when I started skimming the FAQ and business goals. It sounds like there's good potential.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Latest Month

September 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow