?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dragon*Con!!!!!!!!!

Ok, so:

Prep is all done for my various staff duties. Yay!

I've started making my packing list, and later today I get to see if I can pack everything in carry-on-able luggage. I do not want to have to check luggage.

My schedule for D*C is here. Yellow is Things I Am Working For The Track. Blue is Track Things I Am Skipping. Green is Track Things I Would Like To Go To. Grey is free time in need of filling. Talk to me if you're going to be at con and you want to arrange some hang-out time.

Ugh, now to watch more SGU and fold laundry.

Tags:

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
theemdash
Aug. 30th, 2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
I will have all of your free time for a blood lollypop, an air mattress, and helping you into a corset.

DO I WIN?!

(I am way too excited about con at this second.)
melayneseahawk
Aug. 30th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
Throw in Bertie Botts' Every-Flavour Beans and we'll talk. :P
theemdash
Aug. 30th, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC)
FUCK! I DIDN'T BUY ANY AT HONEYDUKES LAST WEEKENED!!!!

How about some peppermint toads and part of a chocolate frog?
melayneseahawk
Aug. 30th, 2010 10:03 pm (UTC)
You drive a hard bargain, there.
theemdash
Aug. 30th, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
Also, I'm bringing some of my butterbeer which is very nearly like the real thing (except without the crack foam).
melayneseahawk
Aug. 30th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
Actually, you could bring me one other thing: a package of Venus Breeze razor blades? I'm bringing my handle on the plane, but I'm hoping to not have to pack luggage, which means I can't actually pack the damn blades.
theemdash
Aug. 30th, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Absolutely. I have them on the list for the last minute items we need to buy Tuesday night.
best_ken_ever
Aug. 31st, 2010 03:16 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what your blades are like, but I bring safety razor blades on planes all of the time in scanned bagged with no problems.
melayneseahawk
Aug. 31st, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
And the TSA website confirms. Thanks, Ken.

So, Em, that means I do not need razor blades; I'll bring my own. However, I would owe you my right arm if you were to bring me a plant mister filled with 1/4 fabric softener and 3/4 water, for the maintenance of the wig. Many, many thanks.
best_ken_ever
Aug. 31st, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
Surely (:

I am struggling to come up with a meaning for that LJicon. Hrrm. Sometimes, I can be dense \:
melayneseahawk
Aug. 31st, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
The title text is "dykes don't play baseball". ;)
best_ken_ever
Aug. 31st, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
Ah. Foiled by title-text. I'm slipping. \:

Unrelatedly, yayfor us treating quotes like the above the same way! I have been told it's "incorrect", but I maintain that this is my favorite appropriation of British English.
scifigirl
Aug. 31st, 2010 01:43 am (UTC)
You are a dork. ♥
theemdash
Aug. 31st, 2010 10:32 am (UTC)
I'm extra dorky because I'm excited for con. :D
scifigirl
Aug. 31st, 2010 01:45 am (UTC)
I would like to see you this weekend, but I'm sure that will happen at some point. :D OMG IT'S ALMOST TIME!
melayneseahawk
Aug. 31st, 2010 01:52 am (UTC)
I'll be in the track room and other SGMT events most of the weekend, dressed as Vala. Come up and introduce yourself; I don't think we've met in RL.
scifigirl
Aug. 31st, 2010 01:57 am (UTC)
We have totally met irl multiple times at past dragoncons. *sadface*
melayneseahawk
Aug. 31st, 2010 02:00 am (UTC)
*facepalm* Forgive me for having a memory like a sieve.
scifigirl
Aug. 31st, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
Oh that's quite alright, I mean we've never really had in depth conversations or anything and you'll probably recognize me when you see me. I just thought it was lulzy that you said we hadn't met.
dannysgirlsg1
Aug. 31st, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)
You and I - we need a trivia showdown since we never got one last year!
melayneseahawk
Aug. 31st, 2010 02:25 am (UTC)
At one of the bars. The Trivia that's on the schedule is for beginners, not experts like the likes of you and I. :D
dannysgirlsg1
Aug. 31st, 2010 02:50 am (UTC)
*rubs hands together* I look forward to it. *snirk*
theemdash
Aug. 31st, 2010 10:34 am (UTC)
Nope, no Beat the Geeks this year. (Though I suppose you could use Trivial Pursuit cards.)
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Latest Month

September 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow