AN ENIGMA GAVE A PARADOX A VERY SPECIAL HUG (melayneseahawk) wrote,
AN ENIGMA GAVE A PARADOX A VERY SPECIAL HUG
melayneseahawk

  • Mood:

a writing meme

Wild horse-bunnies. When a story just gets pulled right out of you. Do you get them?

Yep. Not often, but sometimes I'll get an idea (or someone will prompt me) and I'll just sit down and then surface hours later with a complete story. It's kind of cool.

Writer's block. Have you been scourged?

Ugh, yeah. It's partially mood related, but not solely. There will definitely be days when I want to write and no words come out, or I have time to write but just don't feel like it. I wish I had better coping mechanisms to work through that, because I'd really love to write just a little bit every day.

Clean up duty. Do you like editing?

I tend to edit as I go, so usually the EDITING period is just having someone else check for typos. On longer works (*cough*Kriegsspiel*cough*), I kind of want to delete the whole thing about halfway through the editing process.

The ending. Is it hard for you to find the ending?

I usually know where I'm writing to when I get started, even if it the middle is foggy. I do tend to rush the ending, especially in longer, plottier fic, but I'm slowly training myself out of that habit.

The title. Where do you get yours? Do you have yours when you start the story?

Ugh, I am so bad at titles. 99% of the time, I'm frantically rushing to find a title so I can post whatever it is, because I refuse to post things with no title at all. I usually go for single thematic or topic words, song lyrics, quotes, that sort of thing.

Plot. If you plot out your stories first, raise your hand.

LOL no. Not at all no. I tend to start with a beginning and write to the end. Or I start with a scene in the middle, write a beginning to it, and then write to the end. And then, occasionally, the fic takes a left turn at Albuquerque and I have no idea where it's going.

POV. How do you choose your POV for a scene? For a story?

Most of my stuff is relatively short, so it tends to be single POV. Stories tend to come to me with the POV and tenses pre-determined; I don't think I've ever gone "no, this isn't right" and redone one or the other. For Kriegsspiel, I based out the POV of each scene based on who the focus of that scene was, or who would make the best observer.

Challenge. Do you like them? Do they inspire you?

I love challenges. Prompt-a-thons, gift-a-thons, RemixRedux, I love it. I'm usually writing at the last minute, because I'm shit about deadlines, but I love the way writing to a prompt or a request can often be an excuse to stretch myself and try something new. Many of my most interesting fic came out of a challenge of some type.

Sex. Do you like writing sex?

Honestly? No. I know I have a rep for being a slut-tastic writer (:P), but I don't actually enjoy writing sex. I write it because it's what the plot needs, or because someone asked for it, or because--yes, I really am this shallow--I know sexy fic often gets the most feedback.
Tags: memes and quizzes, writing
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 5 comments